Calculate concrete capillary absorption rate (sorptivity), estimated water ingress depth, and ASTM C1585 durability classification — instantly and free for any US concrete mix.
Enter your concrete mix parameters to calculate sorptivity, water ingress depth, and ASTM C1585 durability class.
ACI 318 limits w/c to ≤0.45 for exposed conditions
Most common for residential & commercial projects
ASTM C1585 standard test at 28 days; 56 days for SCM mixes
Used to estimate ingress depth as % of cover thickness
Capillary absorption is the movement of water through the interconnected pore network in hardened concrete driven by surface tension — not external pressure. It is measured as the sorptivity coefficient (S) in mm/√min using ASTM C1585, the standard test method used by US state DOTs, ACI, and structural engineers nationwide. The higher the sorptivity, the more rapidly water — and dissolved chloride ions, sulfates, and carbonation — penetrate the concrete matrix, accelerating rebar corrosion and freeze-thaw deterioration.
Per US practice: S < 0.10 mm/√min = Low / Excellent (HPC, silica fume mixes); S = 0.10–0.20 = Moderate / Acceptable (standard ACI 318 structural); S = 0.20–0.30 = High / Marginal; S > 0.30 = Very High / Poor (not suitable for exposed or structural applications).
In coastal US states (Florida, California, New York), high capillary absorption accelerates chloride-induced rebar corrosion. ACI 318 requires w/c ≤ 0.40 and minimum 2 in. cover for structures exposed to deicers or seawater — directly tied to low sorptivity.
In northern US states, water absorbed by capillary action freezes in pores and expands 9%, generating internal pressures exceeding concrete tensile strength. Low sorptivity concrete (S < 0.10) combined with 4–7% entrained air is the proven defense per ACI 318 Exposure Class F2.
Most US state Departments of Transportation (DOTs) specify maximum sorptivity limits for bridge decks, parking structures, and marine piles. Typical limits range from S ≤ 0.10 to 0.15 mm/√min for Class S2 and F2 exposures, enforced via ASTM C1585 acceptance testing.
The ASTM C1585 sorptivity test measures the cumulative water absorption I (mm) against the square root of elapsed time t (minutes). The slope of the linear regression line gives the sorptivity coefficient S. Our calculator estimates S from mix parameters using established empirical models validated against US laboratory data sets.
Fly ash (Class F), GGBFS slag, and silica fume all refine the capillary pore structure through pozzolanic reactions, significantly reducing sorptivity. Silica fume at 8% replacement can reduce S by 40–60% vs. plain Portland cement. However, SCM mixes require longer curing — test at 56 days minimum per ASTM C1585 guidance.
The table below shows typical sorptivity values for common US concrete mixes by water-cement ratio and mix type, along with ASTM C1585 durability classifications and recommended applications per ACI 201.2R Guide to Durable Concrete.
| Mix Type / w/c Ratio | Sorptivity S (mm/√min) | ASTM Class | Ingress at 6 hrs (mm) | Recommended Use | ACI Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silica Fume + 0.35 w/c | 0.05 – 0.08 | Excellent | ~0.7 mm | Marine piles, bridge decks, DOT F2/S2 | HPC |
| Slag 40% + 0.40 w/c | 0.07 – 0.10 | Low | ~1.0 mm | Structural exposed, parking decks | Good |
| Fly Ash 20% + 0.40 w/c | 0.09 – 0.12 | Low | ~1.2 mm | Slabs on grade, foundations, F1 exposure | Good |
| Type I/II + 0.45 w/c | 0.12 – 0.16 | Moderate | ~1.8 mm | Standard structural — ACI 318 minimum | Acceptable |
| Type I/II + 0.50 w/c | 0.17 – 0.22 | High | ~2.5 mm | Interior only, non-structural fills | Marginal |
| Type I/II + 0.55–0.60 w/c | 0.24 – 0.35 | Very High | ~3.8 mm | Not suitable for exposed conditions | Poor |
Multiple mix design and construction factors influence capillary absorption. Understanding these allows engineers to specify concrete that meets ACI 318, ACI 201.2R, and ASTM C1585 durability requirements for any US exposure condition — from humid Florida coastal environments to freeze-thaw zones in Minnesota and Chicago.
The single most influential factor. Every 0.05 increase in w/c above 0.40 roughly doubles the connected capillary porosity. ACI 318 limits w/c to 0.40–0.50 depending on exposure class.
Properly cured concrete at 28 days has 30–50% lower sorptivity than improperly cured concrete. Wet curing or curing compound application for minimum 7 days is essential per ACI 308R.
Silica fume, Class F fly ash, and GGBFS slag all reduce capillary porosity through secondary pozzolanic reactions, filling pores with C-S-H gel. Slag at 40% replacement provides excellent chloride resistance.
Concrete cured below 50°F (10°C) hydrates slowly, leaving more unhydrated cement and higher initial porosity. Hot weather above 90°F increases evaporation and can increase sorptivity by 20–35%.
Entrained air voids (4–7% per ACI 318) are intentionally discontinuous and non-interconnected, so they do not increase sorptivity while protecting against freeze-thaw damage — a critical distinction.
Over-finishing a concrete slab brings excess water and fines to the surface, creating a weak, porous laitance layer with very high sorptivity. Proper screeding without over-troweling is critical for durability.
To achieve low sorptivity: use w/c ≤ 0.40, specify 6–8% silica fume or 40% slag replacement, maintain wet curing for minimum 7 days, avoid over-finishing, and apply a penetrating silane/siloxane sealer to exposed surfaces. These steps align with FHWA Bridge Concrete Durability guidelines.
The table below summarizes ACI 318-19 exposure class requirements for concrete durability in the United States, including the maximum allowed water-cement ratio and minimum compressive strength targets — directly linked to capillary absorption control.
| ACI 318 Exposure Class | Description | Max w/c Ratio | Min f'c (psi) | Target Sorptivity | Common US Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0 — Negligible | No freeze-thaw exposure | No limit | 2,500 | Any | Interior slabs, footings |
| F1 — Moderate | Exposed to freezing, no deicer | 0.55 | 3,500 | ≤ 0.20 | Driveways, sidewalks (non-deicer states) |
| F2 — Severe | Exposed to deicing chemicals | 0.45 | 4,500 | ≤ 0.14 | Bridge decks, parking structures — Midwest/Northeast |
| S1 — Moderate Sulfate | Sulfate soil / groundwater | 0.50 | 4,000 | ≤ 0.16 | Foundations, slabs on grade — Southwest US |
| S2 — Severe Sulfate | High sulfate concentration | 0.45 | 4,500 | ≤ 0.12 | Marine structures, coastal Texas/California |
| C2 — Chloride (Corrosion) | Chloride-laden environment | 0.40 | 5,000 | ≤ 0.10 | Coastal bridges, marine piles, FL/CA/NY |
FHWA data estimates the cost of concrete bridge deck deterioration due to chloride ingress exceeds $8 billion annually in the United States. Capillary absorption is the primary transport mechanism. Specifying low-absorption concrete (S ≤ 0.10 mm/√min) with proper cover depth extends service life from 30–40 years to 75–100+ years, delivering massive life-cycle cost savings on DOT and infrastructure projects.
Calculate concrete volume and bags needed for Portland, OR projects.
📐Estimate concrete quantities for slabs and pours in Providence, RI.
🧱Free concrete calculator for footings, slabs and driveways in Provo, UT.
🌿Calculate bags and cubic yards for patio pours in Provo, Utah.
Authoritative standards, guides, and references for capillary absorption and concrete durability in the United States.
The definitive US standard for measuring the rate of absorption of water by hydraulic-cement concretes. Used by DOTs, FHWA, and engineers for durability specification and quality control nationwide.
View ASTM C1585ACI 318-19 Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete defines exposure classes F0–F2, S0–S3, W0–W2, and C0–C2 with corresponding maximum w/c ratios to control capillary absorption and ensure durability.
View ACI 318The Federal Highway Administration's guidance on durable concrete for US bridges and highways, including sorptivity limits, SCM specifications, and sealer application protocols for DOT projects across all 50 states.
View FHWA Guide