⚡ Calculate Now — Free
Concord CA Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & CA Cost | Free Tool
🌉 CBC / IBC COMPLIANT · ACI 318 · CONCORD, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CA · SEISMIC ZONE 4 ✓ 100% Free

Concord Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Concord CA-accurate ready-mix costs for driveways, patios, ADU slabs, foundations, retaining walls & more in Contra Costa County and the East Bay.

$168
Avg Concord Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
3,000
Min PSI — CBC Residential
Zone 4
Seismic Design Category
CBC
California Building Code
🚗 Driveway 🏡 Patio 🏠 Foundation 🏘️ ADU Slab 🧱 Retaining Wall 🛤️ Sidewalk
The Concord CA Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders across Contra Costa County estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any concrete project in Concord, Walnut Creek, Pleasant Hill, Martinez, Clayton, Pittsburg, Antioch, and the broader East Bay. Concord ready-mix pricing runs $155–$185/yd — significantly higher than Texas markets, reflecting California's elevated labor costs, strict mix design and environmental permitting requirements, diesel fuel surcharges, and the Bay Area's tight supply of permitted ready-mix plants. The defining challenge for Concord concrete is Seismic Design Category D (Zone 4) — Concord sits just 3 miles from the active Concord–Green Valley Fault and 6 miles from the Calaveras Fault, requiring seismic anchor bolts, continuous footings, and engineered slab designs on all structural concrete. A secondary challenge is Contra Costa County's expansive Vertisol clay soils — the same shrink-swell phenomenon found in Houston and Dallas, driven here by hot, dry East Bay summers and wet winters. California Building Code mandates 3,000 PSI minimum for residential flatwork, with 3,500 PSI and #4 seismic rebar the Contra Costa County contractor standard for all exterior flatwork and structural slabs. Enter your dimensions for instant, Concord-accurate results.

🌉 Concord CA Concrete Calculator

🌉 Concord CA Pricing · California Building Code · Contra Costa County / East Bay / Seismic Zone 4
Concord Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Concord CA ready-mix cost — instant East Bay results
🚗 Driveway 🏡 Patio 🏠 Foundation 🏘️ ADU Slab 🧱 Retaining Wall

Enter project dimensions to calculate volume, bags, and estimated Concord CA material cost.

Concord is in Seismic Zone 4. All structural concrete requires CBC-compliant seismic anchor bolts, continuous footings, and engineered rebar. Contact City of Concord Building Division at (925) 671-3152 before any structural pour.

Patio 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Garage 4–5 in · ADU slab 4–6 in · Commercial 5–6 in · Foundation per engineer · Footing 12–24 in

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 Concord CA Cost Estimate

      📐 Concord CA Concrete Slab Cross-Section
      California Building Code · Seismic Zone 4 · Contra Costa County Standard

      Width
      Thickness
      ⚡ Seismic Anchor Bolts — CBC 1905A / ASCE 7-22 · Concord–Green Valley Fault Zone 4 Requirement
      Broom / Broomed Finish — Slip-Resistant · Cal/OSHA Compliant · East Bay Standard
      Concrete — 4–5 in. Residential / 5–6 in. Commercial / Per Engineer for Foundation
      3,500 PSI Contra Costa Standard · #4 Seismic Rebar @ 16 in. o.c. · ACI 318-19 · Control Joints Every 8–10 ft · w/c ≤ 0.50 · CBC 2022
      ⚡ #4 Seismic Rebar @ 16 in. o.c. — Required: CBC Seismic Design Category D · Concord Fault Zone
      10-mil Polyethylene Vapor Barrier — CalGreen Title 24 Req. for All Interior Slabs · ASTM E1745 Class A
      🪨 4–6 in. Caltrans Class II Aggregate Base (3/4 in. Crushed Rock) — Compacted to 95% Relative Compaction
      Lime / Cement-Stabilized Expansive Clay Subgrade — Contra Costa Vertisol · Geotechnical Report Required
      Length
      27
      Cu ft per cubic yard
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $168
      Avg Concord ready-mix / yd
      Seismic Anchors
      Concrete Slab
      #4 Seismic Rebar
      10-mil Vapor Barrier
      Class II Aggregate Base
      Stabilized Clay Subgrade

      Concord CA Concrete — What You Need to Know

      Concord is the largest city in Contra Costa County, located in the East Bay at the foot of Mount Diablo in the Diablo Valley. As a Bay Area city in Seismic Design Category D (Zone 4), Concord faces California's most demanding structural concrete requirements. The city sits in a geologically active corridor bounded by the Concord–Green Valley Fault (capable of a Magnitude 6.9 earthquake) to the east and the Calaveras Fault to the west, with the Hayward Fault just 10 miles southwest. All structural concrete in Concord — foundations, footings, retaining walls over 4 ft, and any slab supporting a structure — must comply with California Building Code (CBC) 2022 Chapter 19A seismic provisions, including continuous footings, prescribed rebar spacing, and seismic anchor bolts connecting the concrete to wood framing. Additionally, Contra Costa County's interior valleys experience dry, hot summers (95–105°F in August) and wet winters, driving the same expansive clay soil movement that causes premature concrete cracking throughout the East Bay foothills and Diablo Valley floor.

      🟠 Concord / California Building Code Requirements

      Residential outdoor flatwork: 3,000 PSI min · Structural slabs, foundations, ADU: 3,000–3,500 PSI, CBC Chapter 19A seismic provisions, engineered rebar, continuous perimeter footings, seismic anchor bolts · Retaining walls over 4 ft: Engineer design + Concord building permit required · CalGreen Title 24: 10-mil ASTM E1745 Class A vapor barrier under all interior slabs · ADU / JADU: Full CBC foundation and structural compliance required. Verify all requirements with City of Concord Building Division at (925) 671-3152.

      How to Calculate Concrete — Concord CA

      Multiply length × width × (depth in inches ÷ 12) to get cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. Always add a minimum 10% waste factor — Bay Area short-load fees of $120–$200 for orders under 3–5 cubic yards are among the highest in the country, given California's high trucking and operating costs. Hot Concord summers mean scheduling large pours before 7 AM from June through September — August temperatures in the Diablo Valley regularly exceed 100°F, which can accelerate concrete set time enough to cause placement and finishing problems within 30–45 minutes of discharge. Always use a set retarder admixture (ASTM C494 Type B or D) on pours exceeding 5 cubic yards during warm weather.

      📐 Concord CA Concrete Formula

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 10 ft Concord driveway × 4 in = 66.7 cu ft = 2.47 cu yd → Order 2.8 cu yd

      ⚠️ Concord Seismic Zone 4 & Expansive Clay Warning

      Concord is one of the highest-seismic-risk cities in the United States for a metropolitan area of its size. The Concord–Green Valley Fault is a Type A active fault under California's Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone Act — any new habitable structure within 50 ft of the fault centerline requires a geotechnical investigation. For all structural concrete (foundations, footings, retaining walls), you must: obtain a City of Concord building permit before breaking ground; follow CBC 2022 Chapter 19A seismic concrete provisions; install #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. (vs. the standard #3 at 18 in. used in non-seismic markets); embed seismic anchor bolts (½ in. diameter, 7 in. embedment) at 6 ft o.c. maximum in all sill plates; and pour continuous footings minimum 12 in. wide × 12 in. deep for one-story, 15 in. wide × 18 in. deep for two-story structures. Additionally, Contra Costa County's expansive clay soils require a licensed geotechnical engineer's soils report for any new foundation — budget $1,500–$3,500 for the report before design.

      Concord CA Concrete Pricing Reference

      Concord and the Contra Costa East Bay are served by Cemex, Central Concrete (a US Concrete company), and several independent Bay Area ready-mix plants in the I-680, SR-4, and SR-24 corridors. Bay Area concrete pricing is among the highest in the United States — driven by California's AB 32 and SB 32 environmental compliance costs, CARB diesel emissions surcharges on mixer trucks, high labor costs under prevailing wage for any public-works-adjacent work, and limited new plant permitting. Antioch and Pittsburg (eastern Contra Costa) may have slightly lower pricing at $155–$172/yd, while Walnut Creek and Orinda (western, closer to Oakland) run $165–$195/yd.

      Mix / PSI Concord CA Price / Cu Yd National Avg Best For Seismic Rebar? CBC Code
      3,000 PSI — CBC Minimum$148–$168$125–$145Patios, simple flatwork, interior slabs#3 minimumCompliant
      3,500 PSI — East Bay Standard$158–$178$135–$155Driveways, garage slabs, ADU slabs, all exterior#4 seismic req.Compliant
      4,000 PSI — Seismic Structural$168–$192$145–$165Foundations, retaining walls, commercial slabs#4–#5 requiredCompliant
      5,000 PSI — Industrial / Tilt-Up$185–$215$163–$185Tilt-up panels, industrial floors, heavy commercialEng. design req.Compliant
      Fiber / Decorative / Stamped$175–$240$150–$210Decorative patios, stamped driveways, pool decksFiber + #4Compliant

      3,000 PSI — CBC Minimum

      Concord Price$148–$168/yd
      Best ForPatios, simple flatwork, interior

      3,500 PSI — East Bay Standard

      Concord Price$158–$178/yd
      Best ForDriveways, garage slabs, ADU slabs

      4,000 PSI — Seismic Structural

      Concord Price$168–$192/yd
      Best ForFoundations, retaining walls, commercial

      5,000 PSI — Industrial / Tilt-Up

      Concord Price$185–$215/yd
      Best ForTilt-up, industrial floors, heavy commercial

      ✅ Concord vs. Walnut Creek vs. Antioch vs. Martinez — Pricing Snapshot

      Concord averages $158–$178/yd for 3,500 PSI with I-680 plant access. Walnut Creek (south, upscale market) runs $165–$188/yd — higher due to prevailing wage influence on adjacent commercial projects. Antioch and Pittsburg (east, SR-4 corridor) run $148–$168/yd — the most affordable in Contra Costa given plant proximity and lower demand pressure. Martinez (county seat, west) runs $158–$180/yd. Orinda and Moraga (Lamorinda hills) see $175–$210/yd due to hillside access surcharges and longer haul distances. For all Concord pours over 7 cubic yards, call Cemex or Central Concrete 24–48 hours ahead — Bay Area plants run near capacity April through October.

      Concord CA Concrete — Frequently Asked Questions

      How much does concrete cost per yard in Concord CA?+
      $155–$185 per cubic yard for standard ready-mix in Concord and Contra Costa County. 3,000 PSI runs $148–$168/yd; 3,500 PSI East Bay standard runs $158–$178/yd; 4,000 PSI seismic/structural runs $168–$192/yd; 5,000 PSI industrial runs $185–$215/yd. Bay Area short-load fees of $120–$200 apply for orders under 3–5 cubic yards. Concord is notably more expensive than Texas concrete markets — Bay Area prices run 30–40% above the national average due to California's environmental compliance costs, CARB trucking requirements, and high labor costs.
      Do I need a permit for concrete work in Concord CA?+
      Yes for most structural work. City of Concord requires building permits for foundations, footings, retaining walls over 18 in., garage slabs, ADU foundations, and commercial structural pours. Simple residential patios on private property typically do not require a building permit (verify with City of Concord Building Division at (925) 671-3152 — rules change frequently under California's AB 2011 and SB 9 housing streamlining laws). Any project near a drainage easement, Alquist-Priolo Fault Zone, or FEMA flood zone requires additional Contra Costa County review. ADU projects require full CBC foundation compliance regardless of size.
      What are Concord's seismic concrete requirements?+
      Concord is in Seismic Design Category D (Zone 4) under CBC 2022 and ASCE 7-22. Key requirements for structural concrete: (1) Continuous perimeter footings — minimum 12 in. wide × 12 in. deep (one-story) or 15 in. wide × 18 in. deep (two-story). (2) #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. in all slabs and walls, with specified lap splice and hook lengths. (3) Seismic anchor bolts — ½ in. diameter, 7 in. minimum embedment, at maximum 6 ft o.c. along all sill plates. (4) Engineered design by California-licensed structural engineer for foundations, retaining walls over 4 ft, and any concrete supporting two or more stories. (5) Alquist-Priolo setback compliance for any site within 50 ft of the Concord–Green Valley Fault trace.
      Can I pour concrete in Concord CA during summer?+
      Yes, but take precautions. Concord's Diablo Valley summers are among the hottest in the Bay Area — August highs of 98–105°F are common, with low humidity (30–45%) that accelerates surface evaporation. Best practices for hot-weather Concord pours: (1) Schedule start time before 7 AM to complete placement before afternoon heat. (2) Use a Type B or D set retarder admixture on pours over 5 cubic yards. (3) Request chilled mix water from your ready-mix plant — most Bay Area plants can provide it. (4) Apply spray curing compound (ASTM C309 Type 2 white-pigmented) immediately after broom finishing. (5) Wet-cure with burlap and water for a minimum of 7 days for structural slabs. Never add water to the truck at the jobsite to extend workability.
      What is CalGreen Title 24 and how does it affect my Concord concrete?+
      CalGreen (CALGreen, CALGreen Title 24 Part 11) is California's mandatory green building code that applies to all new construction and major renovations in Concord. For concrete, the key CalGreen requirements are: (1) 10-mil ASTM E1745 Class A vapor retarder under all interior concrete slabs on grade — significantly thicker than the 6-mil standard used in most other states. (2) Capillary break layer of 4 in. clean gravel or Class II aggregate base under the vapor retarder for all interior slabs, including ADU and garage floors. (3) Erosion and sediment control measures during concrete pour operations (SWPPP compliance for larger sites). These requirements apply to all permitted work in Concord — verify current requirements with City of Concord Building Division at (925) 671-3152.
      How does Concord's expansive clay affect my concrete slab?+
      Contra Costa County's interior valleys — including the Diablo Valley where Concord sits — have highly expansive Vertisol clay soils with plasticity index (PI) values of 30–55 in many neighborhoods. These soils absorb moisture in Concord's wet winters (average 17 in. rain/year, mostly November–March) and then shrink dramatically in the hot, dry East Bay summers. This shrink-swell cycling generates powerful differential movement forces that crack and displace concrete slabs without proper sub-base preparation. The solution: a geotechnical (soils) report from a licensed California engineer will specify the correct sub-base treatment — typically lime or cement stabilization of the top 12 in. of native subgrade, plus a 4–6 in. compacted Caltrans Class II aggregate base. For driveways and patios, at minimum, over-excavate 6 in., place 4 in. of compacted Class II base, and use #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. with 1.5 in. cover.

      Official Concord CA Concrete Resources

      City of Concord, Contra Costa County, CalTrans, and CBC references for compliant seismic concrete work across the East Bay.

      🏛️

      City of Concord — Building Division

      Concord Building Permits

      Apply for Concord building permits for foundations, ADU slabs, retaining walls, garage slabs, commercial structural pours, and driveway connections throughout the City of Concord. Schedule footing, slab, and rebar inspections. Verify current CBC 2022 seismic concrete requirements, Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone setback rules for the Concord–Green Valley Fault, CalGreen Title 24 vapor barrier and sub-base requirements, and Contra Costa County floodplain development rules for project sites near Galindo Creek and Ygnacio Canal drainage corridors. Contact City of Concord Building Division at (925) 671-3152 for permit applications, fee schedules, standard seismic detail drawings, and all residential and commercial concrete inspection scheduling in Concord, CA.

      Visit Concord Building Division
      ⚡

      California Geological Survey — Seismic Hazards

      Fault Zones & Seismic Maps

      Access California Geological Survey (CGS) Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone maps for Concord and Contra Costa County, identifying fault trace setback zones for the Concord–Green Valley Fault, Calaveras Fault, and other active faults affecting East Bay concrete foundations and structures. Download seismic hazard zone maps, liquefaction and landslide susceptibility data for Contra Costa County soils, and CGS Special Publications on geotechnical investigation requirements for CBC Seismic Design Category D construction. The CGS Earthquake Zones of Required Investigation database is essential for any structural concrete project in Concord requiring a site-specific geotechnical report under CBC 2022 Chapter 18A soils and foundations provisions.

      Visit California Geological Survey
      🛤️

      Caltrans — Standard Specifications

      CA Concrete Standards

      Access Caltrans Standard Specifications for concrete construction in the Contra Costa County area — including Class II aggregate base compaction standards for East Bay expansive clay subgrade, concrete mix design requirements for California's hot interior valley climate zones, driveway access permit applications for SR-4, SR-242, I-680, and I-680/SR-4 interchange corridor commercial and residential properties, and Caltrans standard detail drawings for sidewalk, curb, gutter, and driveway approach concrete work adjacent to state right-of-way in Concord and western Contra Costa County. Caltrans District 4 (Bay Area) oversees all state highway-adjacent concrete permitting and inspection for Concord and surrounding East Bay communities.

      Visit Caltrans District 4