Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Glendale CA-accurate ready-mix costs for any Los Angeles County project — driveways, patios, pool decks, foundations, hillside retaining walls & more.
The Glendale CA Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders in Glendale, California estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any Los Angeles County project. Glendale CA pricing runs $170–$210/yd for 3,000–4,000 PSI — among the highest in the nation, reflecting LA metro's high labor costs, strict CBC requirements, and premium aggregate transport. The two defining concrete challenges in Glendale CA are Seismic Zone D (Verdugo Fault proximity requires enhanced ACI 318 seismic rebar detailing and engineered foundations) and expansive alluvial soils that require pre-wetting per LA County Building Code before all interior slab pours. All work falls under the California Building Code (CBC 2022) with City of Glendale local amendments, permitted through the City of Glendale Building & Safety. Explore more at Concrete Toolkit.
🌴 Glendale CA Concrete Calculator
🌴 LA County Pricing · CBC 2022 · Seismic Zone D · ACI 318 · CSLB Required
Glendale CA Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Glendale CA / LA County ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway🏊 Pool Deck🏡 Patio🏗️ Foundation🧱 Retaining Wall
Enter your project dimensions for volume, bags, and estimated Glendale CA / Los Angeles County material cost.
Residential driveway: 4–5 in. min, 3,000 PSI per CBC 2022. Glendale permit required. Pre-wet expansive soil 24 hrs. Rebar #4 @ 16 in. o.c. each way per LA County. No air entrainment. CSLB C-8 contractor required.
Walkway 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Pool Deck 4 in · Garage 4–5 in · Foundation 4–6 in · Retaining Wall 8–12 in min
Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor
📋 Project Summary
💵 Glendale CA Cost Estimate
📐 Glendale CA Slab Cross-Section — LA County / CBC 2022 / Expansive Soil Standard
Broom Finish — CBC 2022 Standard · No Air Entrainment Needed · Mediterranean Climate
Concrete — 4 in. min (CBC 2022 Residential) 3,000–4,000 PSI · #4 Rebar @ 16 in. o.c. Each Way (Expansive Soil) · Seismic Zone D ACI 318
⬛ Rebar #4 @ 16 in. o.c. E.W. — LA County Expansive Soil Requirement (LABC 1805.8) · Seismic Zone D
💧 6-mil Vapor Barrier Sandwiched Between Two 2-in. Sand Layers — LA County Expansive Soil Standard
🟡 2 in. Sand Fill (Top) — LA County Expansive Soil Assembly (LABC 1805.8 Two-Layer Sand + Membrane)
🪨 4 in. Compacted Crushed Aggregate Base — Glendale CA / LA County Standard Sub-Base
🟤 Native Alluvial Soil — Pre-Wet 18 in. Deep Before Pour (LABC Expansive Soil Req.) · Compact to 90% Proctor
27
Cu ft per cubic yard
45
80 lb bags per cu yd
$182
Avg Glendale CA mix / yd
Concrete Slab#4 Rebar E.W.Vapor BarrierSand Fill (2-Layer)Crushed AggregateNative Alluvial Soil
Glendale CA Concrete — What You Need to Know
Glendale, California is a major Los Angeles County city with a population over 200,000, situated between the Verdugo Mountains and the San Fernando Valley at ~612 ft elevation. Glendale's concrete environment is dominated by two critical factors absent in most other markets: Seismic Zone D (proximity to the Verdugo Fault system and the greater San Andreas network requires ACI 318 seismic rebar detailing on all structural concrete) and expansive alluvial soils with high plasticity that require mandatory pre-wetting before slab pours per LABC Section 1805.8. All concrete work falls under the California Building Code (CBC 2022) with City of Glendale local amendments, permitted through the City of Glendale Building & Safety.
🔴 Seismic Zone D — Critical Concrete Requirements for Glendale CA
Glendale sits in ASCE 7-22 Seismic Design Category D — one of the highest risk zones in the continental US. This means all foundations, retaining walls, and structural slabs must comply with ACI 318-19 Chapter 18 seismic provisions: minimum #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way for slabs-on-grade in expansive soil; increased footing depth (min 24 in. exterior, 18 in. interior below grade per LABC); continuous rebar lap splices; and seismic hooks on all stirrups and ties. A licensed California Structural or Civil Engineer (CSLB-registered) is required for any foundation design, retaining wall over 4 ft, and all structural slabs in Glendale. Verify engineer credentials at California DCA License Search.
🟢 Glendale CA / CBC 2022 Concrete Requirements
Driveways / flatwork: 3,000 PSI min; #4 rebar @ 16 in. o.c. each way on expansive soil; pre-wet sub-grade 18 in. deep · Garage floors / interior slabs (expansive soil): 4 in. thick, #4 rebar E.W., two 2-in. sand layers with 6-mil vapor barrier membrane between them (LABC 1805.8); pre-wet soil 18 in. before pour · Foundations: Exterior footing min 24 in. below grade; engineer required; ACI 318 seismic detailing · Retaining walls: Permit + licensed CA engineer required over 4 ft · No air entrainment needed — Glendale frost depth is 0–3 in. · All contractors must hold CSLB C-8 (Concrete) license.
🔴 Seismic Zone D — ACI 318 Rebar Requirements
Glendale's proximity to the Verdugo Fault and the greater Los Angeles fault network places it in Seismic Design Category D under ASCE 7-22. This is not a formality — the 1971 Sylmar and 1994 Northridge earthquakes (both near Glendale) caused catastrophic damage to improperly reinforced concrete. All structural concrete in Glendale must comply with ACI 318 Chapter 18 seismic provisions. For slabs on expansive soil: minimum #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way. For footings: continuous rebar with seismic hooks. Budget 25–40% more rebar versus non-seismic markets. Always use a licensed CA structural engineer — not just a draftsman or general contractor — for foundation design in Glendale.
🟡 Expansive Soil — LABC 1805.8 Pre-Wetting
Glendale's alluvial soils have moderate to high expansion indices (EI 35–130 per LA County geotechnical records). Expansive soil swells when wet and shrinks when dry, creating continuous vertical movement that cracks improperly prepared slabs. Los Angeles Building Code Section 1805.8 has specific requirements for all slabs on expansive soil: (1) Saturate soil 18 in. deep before pouring; (2) 4 in. thick slab minimum; (3) #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way; (4) Two 2-in. sand layers with a 6-mil vapor barrier membrane sandwiched between them. Skipping pre-wetting is the single most common cause of premature slab cracking in Glendale — do not omit this step regardless of schedule pressure.
🏔️ Hillside Lots — Glendale's Unique Challenge
A significant portion of Glendale properties sit on hillside or sloped lots in the Verdugo Mountains foothills. Hillside concrete work in Glendale presents unique challenges: engineered grading plans are required by the City for slopes over 10%; retaining walls over 4 ft require permits and a licensed CA structural engineer; pump trucks are nearly always required for hillside pours (add $600–$1,200 to project cost); concrete access may require chuting or multiple trucks; and all hillside retaining walls must include drainage systems (weep holes, drain pipe, filter fabric) to prevent hydrostatic pressure buildup. Budget a 20–35% premium for hillside versus flat-site pours in Glendale.
How to Calculate Concrete for Glendale CA Projects
Measure length and width in feet, depth in inches. Multiply L × W × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, divide by 27 for cubic yards. Add 10% minimum overage — 15% for hillside or pool deck work. Major LA-area suppliers serving Glendale include CEMEX, CalPortland, U.S. Concrete / Argos, and regional LA County independents. LA metro pricing is among the highest in the US at $170–$210/yd for standard residential mixes due to high labor, diesel, and aggregate costs. Short-load fees run $150–$250 for under 4–5 cubic yards. Book 48–72 hours ahead; pump trucks require longer lead time and separate scheduling.
Example: 20 ft × 20 ft × 4 in = 133.3 cu ft ÷ 27 = 4.94 cu yd → Order 5.5 cu yd (10%)
⚠️ Seismic, Expansive Soil & CSLB Warning — Glendale CA
Never skip the LABC 1805.8 pre-wetting requirement — saturate soil 18 in. deep before all interior slab pours in Glendale. All foundations, retaining walls, and structural slabs require a licensed California Structural or Civil Engineer in Seismic Zone D — verify at CA DCA License Search. Always verify the concrete contractor's CSLB C-8 (Concrete) license before signing any contract at cslb.ca.gov. Unpermitted concrete work in Glendale must be disclosed at property sale and can require demolition — always permit your work.
Glendale CA Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Glendale and the greater LA County ready-mix market is one of the most expensive in the United States — high union labor rates, strict CBC environmental compliance, diesel costs, and strong year-round demand push prices well above national averages. Major suppliers serving Glendale include CEMEX (multiple LA County batch plants), CalPortland, U.S. Concrete / Argos, Robertson's Ready Mix, and regional LA independents. Always get 2–3 quotes and confirm pump truck fees ($600–$1,200), short-load charges ($150–$250 for under 4–5 yd), environmental surcharges, and lead times.
Mix Type / PSI
Glendale CA Price / Cu Yd
National Avg
Best For
Air Entrained?
CBC 2022 / Seismic
2,500 PSI — Light Duty
$170–$185
$130–$148
Light interior slabs
Not Needed
Below Structural Min
3,000 PSI — CA Standard
$175–$192
$143–$158
Driveways, patios, walkways
Not Needed
CBC Compliant
3,500 PSI — Mid Strength
$182–$200
$153–$166
Pool decks, hillside slabs
Not Needed
Compliant
4,000 PSI — Seismic Grade
$190–$212
$161–$173
Foundations, retaining walls (Zone D)
Not Needed
Seismic Rec.
5,000 PSI — Commercial
$208–$240
$178–$193
Commercial / engineered structural
Not Needed
Compliant
Colored / Stamped / Exposed Agg.
$210–$295
$160–$200
Pool decks, patios, driveways
Not Needed
Compliant
3,000 PSI — CA Standard
Glendale CA Price$175–$192/yd
National Avg$143–$158/yd
Best ForDriveways, patios, walkways
ComplianceCBC Compliant
4,000 PSI — Seismic Grade
Glendale CA Price$190–$212/yd
Best ForFoundations, retaining walls (Zone D)
SeismicZone D Recommended
Colored / Stamped
Glendale CA Price$210–$295/yd
Best ForPool decks, decorative patios
ComplianceCompliant
LA Metro Concrete Prices by City
City / Area
County
3,000 PSI / Cu Yd
4,000 PSI / Cu Yd
Seismic Zone
Key Soil
Glendale
Los Angeles
$175–$192
$190–$212
Zone D
Expansive Alluvial
Pasadena
Los Angeles
$176–$194
$192–$215
Zone D
Expansive / Alluvial
Burbank
Los Angeles
$174–$191
$190–$210
Zone D
Alluvial / Sandy
Los Angeles (Central)
Los Angeles
$178–$198
$195–$218
Zone D
Expansive / Fill
Long Beach
Los Angeles
$172–$190
$188–$208
Zone D
Sandy / Marine Clay
San Diego
San Diego
$168–$186
$184–$204
Zone D
Expansive Clay
Glendale — Los Angeles County
3,000 PSI$175–$192/yd
4,000 PSI$190–$212/yd
Seismic ZoneZone D
Los Angeles (Central)
3,000 PSI$178–$198/yd
4,000 PSI$195–$218/yd
Seismic ZoneZone D
San Diego
3,000 PSI$168–$186/yd
4,000 PSI$184–$204/yd
Seismic ZoneZone D
✅ City of Glendale CA Permit Requirements
The City of Glendale Building & Safety Division requires permits for new driveways, patio slabs, pool decks, foundations, and retaining walls over 4 ft. Apply at glendaleca.gov/building-safety. Standard permits process in 5–15 business days — longer for hillside or structural projects. All California concrete contractors must hold a valid CSLB C-8 (Concrete) license — verify at cslb.ca.gov. Seismic zone structural work requires a licensed CA structural engineer. Unpermitted work in Glendale must be disclosed at sale and can result in demolition orders.
Glendale CA Concrete Project Tips
Always pre-wet expansive soil 18 inches deep before any interior slab pour — LABC Section 1805.8 requires saturating the soil below any slab-on-grade to 18 in. depth before concrete is placed on expansive soils in LA County. This is not optional — it equalizes soil moisture, minimizes post-pour expansion movement, and is a code requirement. Use a soaker hose or multiple hose positions 24–48 hours before the pour. Do not pour on dry soil in Glendale regardless of schedule pressure — the resulting slab cracking will require demolition and repour.
Use #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way — not fiber mesh alone — for all slabs in Glendale — LA County's expansive soil requirements and Seismic Zone D both call for heavier reinforcing than typical residential markets. LABC 1805.8 specifically requires #4 bar (not #3, not fiber mesh) at 16 in. spacing in both directions for slabs on expansive soil. In seismic zones, continuous rebar with proper lap splices and seismic hooks on ties is also required. Fiber mesh is a supplement, not a substitute. Your permit inspector will check rebar size and spacing before authorizing the pour.
Budget for a pump truck on hillside or tight-access Glendale lots — Many Glendale properties in the Verdugo foothills have restricted truck access — steep driveways, narrow streets, or retaining wall conditions that prevent ready-mix trucks from reaching the pour area. A concrete pump truck adds $600–$1,200 to project cost but is essential for quality concrete placement on hillside lots. Always confirm access conditions with your contractor and the supplier before the pour day. Pump trucks must be scheduled separately from the ready-mix order and require 48–72 hours advance notice minimum.
All foundations and retaining walls over 4 ft require a licensed California Structural Engineer — Glendale's Seismic Zone D classification and expansive soil conditions mean that no foundation or retaining wall should be designed without a licensed CA Structural or Civil Engineer. This is both a code requirement and a safety imperative. Verify engineer credentials at the California DCA License Search. Engineering fees typically run $800–$3,000 for residential foundations and retaining walls but are a small fraction of total project cost — and non-negotiable for seismic safety in Glendale.
Verify CSLB C-8 license before signing any concrete contract in Glendale CA — California law requires all contractors performing concrete work over $500 to hold a valid CSLB C-8 (Concrete) license. Verify at cslb.ca.gov in 2 minutes. Check license status, type, expiration, and any disciplinary actions or complaints. Also confirm general liability insurance ($1M+ per occurrence) and workers' compensation. In Glendale's competitive LA market, unlicensed concrete contractors are common — CSLB verification is your primary protection against substandard work and legal exposure.
Frequently Asked Questions — Glendale CA Concrete Calculator
How much does concrete cost per yard in Glendale, California?+
$175–$192 per cubic yard for standard 3,000 PSI ready-mix in Glendale CA / Los Angeles County — significantly above the national average of $143–$158/yd due to LA metro's high labor, diesel, environmental compliance, and aggregate costs. Seismic-grade 4,000 PSI runs $190–$212/yd. Colored/stamped runs $210–$295/yd. Short-load fees of $150–$250 apply for orders under 4–5 cubic yards. Pump truck rentals add $600–$1,200. Glendale CA pricing is roughly comparable to nearby Pasadena, Burbank, and central Los Angeles.
What seismic requirements apply to concrete in Glendale CA?+
Glendale sits in ASCE 7-22 Seismic Design Category D — one of the highest risk zones in the US, due to proximity to the Verdugo Fault and greater LA fault system. All structural concrete must comply with ACI 318-19 Chapter 18 seismic provisions: minimum #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way for slabs; increased footing depths (24 in. exterior, 18 in. interior below grade); seismic hooks on all stirrups and ties; continuous rebar with code-compliant lap splices. A licensed California Structural or Civil Engineer is required for all foundation and retaining wall designs in Seismic Zone D. This adds cost versus non-seismic markets but is non-negotiable for life safety in Glendale.
Does Glendale CA require pre-wetting soil before concrete slabs?+
Yes — it's a code requirement. Los Angeles Building Code Section 1805.8 requires saturating expansive soil 18 inches deep prior to placing any slab-on-grade. Additionally, LA County requires a specific sub-base assembly for slabs on expansive soil: two 2-inch sand fill layers with a 6-mil vapor barrier membrane sandwiched between them, below the slab. The slab must be minimum 4 inches thick, reinforced with #4 rebar at 16 in. o.c. each way. This is not optional — it's a permit inspection checkpoint. Skipping pre-wetting is the single most common cause of premature slab cracking in Glendale. Inspectors check for moisture before authorizing the pour.
Do I need a permit for concrete work in Glendale CA?+
Yes for virtually all projects. The City of Glendale Building & Safety Division requires permits for driveways, slabs, pool decks, foundations, and retaining walls over 4 ft. Apply at glendaleca.gov. Standard permits process in 5–15 business days; hillside and structural projects take longer and require engineered plans. Unpermitted concrete in Glendale must be disclosed at property sale in California and can result in Stop Work Orders, significant fines, and mandatory demolition. Glendale's plan check process also protects you by requiring seismic and expansive soil compliance before work begins.
Who are the main concrete suppliers in Glendale CA?+
Major ready-mix suppliers serving Glendale and the greater LA metro include CEMEX (multiple LA County batch plants), CalPortland, U.S. Concrete / Argos, Robertson's Ready Mix, and regional LA County independents. LA metro's massive construction volume and CBC compliance requirements mean supplier scheduling is highly competitive — especially for hillside pours requiring pump trucks, which must be booked separately with 48–72 hours minimum notice. Always get 2–3 quotes, confirm short-load fees ($150–$250 for under 4–5 yd), pump truck availability, environmental surcharges, and delivery lead times before committing to a pour date.
Official references for your Glendale, California concrete project
🏙️
Glendale CA — Building & Safety
Official Permits
Apply for concrete, driveway, patio, foundation, pool deck, and retaining wall permits through the City of Glendale Building & Safety Division. Online permit applications, CBC 2022 / seismic requirements, plan check, and inspection scheduling for all Glendale / LA County concrete projects.
Verify any California concrete contractor's CSLB C-8 (Concrete) license before signing any contract in Glendale CA. Check license status, type, expiration, bonding, workers' comp, and any complaints or disciplinary actions at the California Contractors State License Board portal.
Access the full suite of free concrete calculators for every US state and city. Includes cubic yard calculators, bag count estimators, cost estimators, and mix design references for all California and national projects — driveways, pool decks, seismic foundations, hillside retaining walls, and more.