⚡ Calculate Now — Free
Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & Cost | Free Tool
🌞 CSLB LICENSED · RIVERSIDE COUNTY · INLAND EMPIRE · CA ✓ 100% Free

Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Inland Empire-accurate ready-mix costs for any Jurupa Valley concrete project — driveways, patios, foundations, garage slabs, footings & more.

$165
Avg IE Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
3,000
Min PSI — Jurupa Valley Residential
12 in
Frost Depth — Riverside County CA
CSLB
CA Contractors State License Board
🚗 Driveway 🏠 Garage Slab 🛤️ Patio / Flatwork 🏗️ Foundation 🪨 Footings 🏢 Commercial Slab
The Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any concrete project in Jurupa Valley, California. Incorporated in 2011, Jurupa Valley is one of California's newest cities, located in Riverside County within the Inland Empire — one of Southern California's fastest-growing construction markets. Jurupa Valley's concrete environment is defined by its semi-arid Southern California climate — hot, dry summers with temperatures regularly exceeding 100°F, mild winters with minimal freeze-thaw concern, and a seismic setting near the Jurupa Fault and the broader San Andreas Fault System that makes proper concrete reinforcement and foundation design essential. The city's soils are predominantly alluvial fan deposits and sandy loam from the Santa Ana River floodplain — generally good bearing capacity, but with pockets of expansive clay and potential liquefaction zones near the river channel. Ready-mix pricing in the Inland Empire runs $155–$185/yd. California contractor licensing is managed through the CSLB (Contractors State License Board) — verify at cslb.ca.gov. Enter your dimensions for instant IE-accurate results. Explore all tools at Concrete Toolkit.

⭐ Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator

🌞 CA-Accurate Pricing · CSLB · Riverside County · Seismic Zone D
Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Inland Empire ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway 🏠 Garage Slab 🛤️ Patio 🏗️ Foundation 🪨 Footings

Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Jurupa Valley CA material cost.

Residential driveway: 4 in. min, 3,000–3,500 PSI. No air entrainment required in Jurupa Valley's mild climate. Seismic Zone D — rebar reinforcement required. Compacted base over alluvial soils. CSLB-licensed contractor required for permitted work.

Driveway 4 in · Garage 4–5 in · Patio 4 in · Foundation 6 in · Footings 12+ in deep

Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor

📋 Project Summary

    💵 IE Cost Estimate

      📐 Jurupa Valley CA Driveway Cross-Section — Southern California / Inland Empire Standard Layers

      Broom Finish · Control Joints Every 8–10 ft · Seismic Zone D · Riverside County CA
      Concrete — 4 in. (Jurupa Valley Driveway / Patio)
      3,000–3,500 PSI · No Air Entrainment Required · #3 or #4 Rebar · W/C ≤ 0.50
      ⬛ #3 or #4 Rebar Grid — Required per CBC Seismic Zone D · Santa Ana River Alluvial Fan Zone
      🪨 3–4 in. Compacted Class II Base / DG (Decomposed Granite) — Standard IE Base Course
      🟤 Santa Ana River Alluvial Fan Deposits — Sandy Loam, Gravelly Sand · Generally Good Bearing
      Compacted Native Subgrade · Riverside County CA · Frost Depth 12 in. · Seismic Design Cat. D
      27
      Cu ft per cubic yard
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $165
      Avg Jurupa Valley ready-mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Rebar Reinforcement Compacted Base / DG Alluvial Fan Soils Native Subgrade

      Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know

      Jurupa Valley was incorporated in 2011, making it one of California's youngest cities, with a population of over 110,000 residents spread across a wide geography that includes the communities of Jurupa Hills, Glen Avon, Pedley, Rubidoux, and Mira Loma. The city straddles the Santa Ana River corridor and the foothills of the Jurupa Mountains in the western Riverside County portion of the Inland Empire — one of Southern California's fastest-growing and most construction-active regions. Concrete in Jurupa Valley is shaped by three primary factors: the hot semi-arid climate (extreme summer heat demands careful concrete scheduling and curing), the area's seismic setting in Southern California's active fault zone (requiring robust rebar reinforcement and foundation design per the California Building Code), and the Santa Ana River alluvial soils that dominate most of the city's residential development areas. Unlike the Midwest or Pacific Northwest, air entrainment is not needed in Jurupa Valley's mild winters — but seismic reinforcement and heat-of-hydration management during summer pours are the critical differentiators from other regions.

      🌞 Jurupa Valley CA Minimum Concrete Requirements

      All Exterior Exposed Concrete (driveways, patios, sidewalks): 3,000 PSI minimum per CBC; 3,500 PSI recommended for driveways; no air entrainment required in Riverside County's mild climate; rebar reinforcement required per CBC seismic provisions · Garage Floors: 3,000–3,500 PSI, 4–5 in. thick; vapor barrier over native soils; seismic anchor bolts and rebar per CBC for attached garages · Foundation Slabs: 3,000 PSI minimum, 6 in. typical; CBC Chapter 18 soil investigation provisions apply; expansive soil potential must be assessed per CBC Section 1803 · Footings: 12-inch minimum frost depth per Riverside County; must extend to stable native soil — verify bearing capacity with soils report for any significant structure · Seismic Design Category D: Jurupa Valley is in SDC D per ASCE 7 — structural concrete must comply with ACI 318 Chapter 18 special seismic provisions · Always confirm requirements with City of Jurupa Valley Community Development at jurupavalley.org before any pour.

      🚗 Jurupa Valley Driveway Concrete

      A standard 20×20 ft Jurupa Valley driveway at 4 inches requires ~5.4 cubic yards of 3,000–3,500 PSI concrete. Unlike northern California or the Pacific Northwest, air entrainment is not required in Jurupa Valley's mild winter climate — but summer heat management is critical. Concrete placed in the Inland Empire's 95–110°F summer heat sets extremely fast, shortening placement windows and risking plastic shrinkage cracking on exposed surfaces. Schedule summer pours for early morning (before 8 AM), use a water-reducing admixture, keep the subgrade moist before placing, and apply a curing compound immediately after finishing. Rebar reinforcement (#3 or #4 on 24-inch centers) is required in Jurupa Valley's Seismic Design Category D. Installed driveways run $9–$14/sq ft in the current Inland Empire market.

      🏠 Jurupa Valley Garage Floor Concrete

      A two-car garage (20×22 ft) at 4–5 inches needs ~5.4–6.7 cubic yards of 3,000–3,500 PSI concrete. Jurupa Valley's hot, dry climate means garage floors are less vulnerable to freeze-thaw scaling than in colder climates, but rapid moisture loss and plastic shrinkage cracking during summer pours are significant concerns. A vapor barrier is required under the slab on Jurupa Valley's alluvial soils, and a 3–4 inch compacted base course is recommended to provide uniform support. Seismic anchor bolts for the mudsill must be embedded in the foundation during the pour — a step that cannot be added after the concrete hardens. Apply a penetrating sealer or epoxy coating after 28-day cure for surface protection and dust control. Garage floor installation runs $10–$16/sq ft in the IE market.

      🏗️ Jurupa Valley Foundation & Seismic Design

      Foundation design in Jurupa Valley must address both soil conditions and seismic risk. The Santa Ana River alluvial fan soils in most of the city are generally good foundation material — well-drained, moderate bearing capacity — but low-lying areas near the river and the floodplain can have loose, saturated, or potentially liquefiable sand and gravel deposits. Any foundation project in Jurupa Valley near the Santa Ana River corridor should include a geotechnical report per CBC Section 1803. On the seismic side, Jurupa Valley sits in Seismic Design Category D — near multiple active fault traces including the Jurupa Fault, the Elsinore Fault Zone, and within the broader influence zone of the San Andreas Fault. All structural concrete must comply with ACI 318 Chapter 18 seismic provisions, and foundation systems must address site-specific ground motion parameters from the CBC/ASCE 7 seismic hazard maps.

      How to Calculate Concrete in Jurupa Valley CA

      Measure your project's length and width in feet and thickness in inches. Multiply length × width × (thickness ÷ 12) to get cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. Always add a 10% waste factor for Jurupa Valley conditions — the alluvial subgrade can have surface irregularities, and being short on a hot summer day in the IE means a second load with short-load fees of $200–$350 from local Inland Empire suppliers. For summer pours, always order your concrete for early morning delivery and have your finishing crew ready the moment the truck arrives — the Inland Empire's heat reduces workable time significantly compared to coastal Southern California or northern states.

      📐 Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Volume Formula

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Thickness (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 20 ft × 4 in = 133.3 cu ft = 4.94 cu yd → Order 5.5 cu yd (10% waste)

      🔴 Jurupa Valley Seismic Zone D — Concrete Reinforcement Requirements

      Jurupa Valley is located in Seismic Design Category D per ASCE 7 and the California Building Code — one of the highest seismic risk categories in the United States. This designation has direct implications for all structural concrete in the city. Foundation systems must comply with CBC Chapter 18 and the geotechnical engineer's site-specific recommendations. Concrete walls, columns, and moment frames must comply with ACI 318 Chapter 18 special or intermediate seismic moment resisting frame provisions depending on the structural system. Slab-on-grade foundations require engineered rebar layout, seismic anchor bolt placement, and hold-down hardware properly embedded during the pour — none of these can be retrofitted after hardening. All concrete mix designs for structural elements must achieve the minimum compressive strength specified in the structural engineer's documents. Never substitute a lower-strength mix or skip rebar to save money in Jurupa Valley's active seismic zone — the consequences of a foundation failure in a major earthquake event are severe and irreversible. Always work with a CSLB-licensed concrete contractor and a California-licensed structural engineer for any foundation or structural concrete project in Jurupa Valley.

      Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Cost Breakdown by Project Type

      The table below reflects typical volumes and current Inland Empire ready-mix pricing of $155–$185/yd. Installed costs include forming, standard labor, broom finish, and control joints — excluding excavation, base compaction, permits, vapor barriers, seismic anchor bolts, and rebar. Inland Empire labor rates are higher than rural Southern California but below coastal LA/OC pricing. Always collect at least three bids from CSLB-licensed Jurupa Valley concrete contractors before committing.

      Project Type Typical Size Thickness Cu Yards Material Cost Installed Estimate Notes
      Driveway (Standard) 20 × 20 ft 4 in. ~5.4 yd $891 $1,800 – $3,000 3,000 PSI + Rebar
      Garage Floor (2-car) 20 × 22 ft 5 in. ~6.7 yd $1,106 $2,200 – $3,700 3,000 PSI + Vapor
      Patio / Backyard Slab 16 × 20 ft 4 in. ~4.7 yd $776 $1,500 – $2,500 3,000 PSI + Rebar
      Foundation Slab 1,500 sq ft 6 in. ~18.5 yd $3,053 $9,000 – $17,000 SDC D · Eng. Required
      Sidewalk / Walkway 4 × 40 ft 4 in. ~2.0 yd $330 $800 – $1,400 3,000 PSI + Rebar
      Commercial / Industrial 40 × 60 ft 6 in. ~44.4 yd $7,326 $18,000 – $34,000 4,000+ PSI · SDC D

      🚗 Driveway (Standard) — 20×20 ft

      Thickness4 in.
      Cubic Yards~5.4 yd
      Material Cost$891
      Installed Estimate$1,800 – $3,000
      Spec3,000 PSI + Rebar

      🏠 Garage Floor (2-car) — 20×22 ft

      Thickness5 in.
      Cubic Yards~6.7 yd
      Material Cost$1,106
      Installed Estimate$2,200 – $3,700
      Spec3,000 PSI + Vapor

      🛤️ Patio / Backyard Slab — 16×20 ft

      Thickness4 in.
      Cubic Yards~4.7 yd
      Material Cost$776
      Installed Estimate$1,500 – $2,500
      Spec3,000 PSI + Rebar

      🏗️ Foundation Slab — 1,500 sq ft

      Thickness6 in.
      Cubic Yards~18.5 yd
      Material Cost$3,053
      Installed Estimate$9,000 – $17,000
      SeismicSDC D · Eng. Required

      🚶 Sidewalk / Walkway — 4×40 ft

      Thickness4 in.
      Cubic Yards~2.0 yd
      Material Cost$330
      Installed Estimate$800 – $1,400
      Spec3,000 PSI + Rebar

      🏢 Commercial / Industrial — 40×60 ft

      Thickness6 in.
      Cubic Yards~44.4 yd
      Material Cost$7,326
      Installed Estimate$18,000 – $34,000
      Seismic4,000+ PSI · SDC D

      Jurupa Valley CA Hot Weather Concreting

      The Inland Empire is one of the most challenging hot-weather concrete environments in the United States. Jurupa Valley regularly records summer temperatures of 100–112°F, and concrete placed in these conditions faces a dramatically shortened workability window — fresh concrete can begin to set in as little as 30–45 minutes in extreme IE summer heat, compared to 90–120 minutes in cooler conditions. The California Building Code and ACI 305 Hot Weather Concreting define hot weather concreting conditions as ambient temperature above 90°F, or any combination of high temperature, low humidity, and direct sunlight that accelerates moisture loss. During Jurupa Valley's May through October hot season, virtually every exterior concrete pour qualifies as a hot-weather event.

      ☀️ Hot Weather Concrete Best Practices for Jurupa Valley CA

      Follow ACI 305 procedures for every summer pour in Jurupa Valley: (1) Schedule for early morning — order concrete delivery for 5–7 AM, before ambient temperatures rise and before direct sunlight hits the slab surface. (2) Pre-wet the subgrade — a dry, hot alluvial sand subgrade will wick moisture from the bottom of the slab instantly; saturate it the evening before. (3) Request ice water or chilled mix water — specify a maximum concrete temperature of 85–90°F at the point of discharge on your mix ticket; Inland Empire ready-mix plants commonly offer chilled mixes in summer. (4) Use a water-reducing admixture — reduces water demand without sacrificing workability, maintaining strength at the reduced w/c ratio needed in heat. (5) Apply curing compound immediately — within 20 minutes of final finishing, apply a membrane-forming curing compound across the entire slab surface to lock in moisture. (6) Protect with wet burlap or curing blankets — keep the slab moist for a minimum of 7 days; direct sun exposure on an uncured Jurupa Valley slab will cause severe plastic shrinkage cracking within hours. Never add water to a stiffening mix on site — this destroys strength and durability.

      Jurupa Valley CA Concrete Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions

      What PSI concrete do I need for a Jurupa Valley CA driveway? +
      For Jurupa Valley driveways, 3,000 PSI is the CBC minimum and 3,500 PSI is the practical industry recommendation for residential driveways in the Inland Empire. Unlike colder climates, air entrainment is not required or needed in Jurupa Valley's mild winters. However, rebar reinforcement — #3 bars on 24-inch centers or #4 bars on 30-inch centers — is required per California Building Code seismic provisions and strongly recommended over Jurupa Valley's alluvial soils. Keep the water-cement ratio at or below 0.50, and for summer pours specify a maximum fresh concrete temperature of 85°F on your delivery ticket. A 3–4 inch compacted Class II base or decomposed granite is the standard base course for Jurupa Valley driveways.
      How much does ready-mix concrete cost in Jurupa Valley CA? +
      Ready-mix concrete in Jurupa Valley and the broader Inland Empire typically runs $155 to $185 per cubic yard for standard 3,000–3,500 PSI residential mixes. IE pricing is lower than coastal Los Angeles and Orange County but higher than inland desert markets like the Coachella Valley. Short-load fees for orders under 5 yards typically run $200–$350 from IE suppliers. Installed concrete flatwork averages $9–$14 per sq ft for plain broom finish and $15–$26/sq ft for stamped or decorative concrete. Superior Ready Mix, CEMEX, and Holcim are among the major ready-mix suppliers serving the Jurupa Valley area. Always verify your contractor's CSLB license at cslb.ca.gov before signing any contract.
      Do I need rebar in concrete in Jurupa Valley? +
      Yes — rebar is required in Jurupa Valley for virtually all permitted structural concrete, including driveways, garage floors, patios (when permitted), foundations, and footings. Jurupa Valley falls in Seismic Design Category D under the California Building Code, which mandates reinforcement in concrete slabs and foundations to resist seismic forces. For residential flatwork, #3 bars at 24 inches on center or #4 bars at 30 inches on center in both directions is the typical specification. For foundations and structural elements, a licensed California structural engineer must specify the reinforcement layout per CBC and ACI 318 seismic provisions. Do not skip rebar to save money — uninspected, unreinforced concrete foundations in Jurupa Valley's seismic zone represent a serious life-safety risk.
      How deep do footings need to be in Jurupa Valley CA? +
      The minimum frost depth in Jurupa Valley and Riverside County is 12 inches below finished grade per the California Residential Code Table R301.2(1) — one of the shallowest frost requirements in the country, consistent with the mild Southern California climate. However, frost depth is rarely the controlling factor for Jurupa Valley footings — the more important requirements are bearing on adequate native soil (CBC Chapter 18) and compliance with seismic design provisions (CBC/ASCE 7 SDC D requirements). Residential continuous footings are typically 12–18 inches deep and 12–24 inches wide depending on the structural loads and soil bearing capacity. For sites near the Santa Ana River with potential liquefiable soils, footings must extend through potentially liquefiable layers or a ground improvement solution must be used — always get a soils report for any significant Jurupa Valley foundation project near the river corridor.
      Do I need a permit for concrete work in Jurupa Valley CA? +
      The City of Jurupa Valley requires building permits for foundations, footings, retaining walls over 4 feet, and most structural concrete. Small residential flatwork such as patios under 200 square feet may be exempt, but this varies — always confirm with the City of Jurupa Valley Community Development Department at jurupavalley.org before starting. California requires all contractors performing work over $500 to hold a valid CSLB (Contractors State License Board) license — verify any contractor's license, bond, and insurance status at cslb.ca.gov. Hiring an unlicensed contractor in California is illegal and exposes homeowners to significant financial and legal risk. The CSLB's online license check tool is free and takes under 60 seconds — use it on every concrete contractor before signing.

      Jurupa Valley CA Concrete & Code Resources

      Confirm permit requirements, seismic provisions, and CSLB license status before any Jurupa Valley pour.

      🏛️

      City of Jurupa Valley Community Development

      Permits & Inspections

      The City of Jurupa Valley Community Development Department manages building permits, plan checks, and inspections for all residential and commercial concrete projects within city limits. They administer the California Building Code as locally adopted, including seismic design provisions for Riverside County's SDC D classification, foundation requirements for alluvial fan soils, and flatwork permit thresholds. Always contact Community Development before breaking ground — permit and inspection requirements for concrete in Jurupa Valley are strictly enforced and inspections are required before concrete is placed for any structural element.

      Visit JurupaValley.org
      🪪

      CSLB — CA Contractor License Check

      License Verification · Free

      The California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) maintains the official database of all licensed contractors in California. Any contractor performing work over $500 in Jurupa Valley must hold a valid CSLB license — including concrete, foundation, and masonry contractors (Class C-8 Concrete Contractor license). The CSLB online license check tool is free, instant, and shows current license status, bond, workers' compensation insurance, and any disciplinary actions or complaints. Never hire an unlicensed concrete contractor in California — it's illegal and leaves you with no recourse for defective or incomplete work.

      Check CSLB License
      📘

      ACI 305 Hot Weather Concreting

      Inland Empire Summer Pour Guide

      ACI 305 Hot Weather Concreting is the essential reference for any Jurupa Valley concrete pour from May through October. It defines hot weather thresholds, specifies maximum fresh concrete temperatures at discharge, details admixture and mix design strategies for heat resistance, covers subgrade preparation in hot-dry conditions, and provides curing protocols for Southern California's extreme summer heat. Every concrete contractor working in the Inland Empire summer season should be thoroughly familiar with ACI 305 — failure to follow hot-weather procedures in Jurupa Valley's 100°F+ summer heat is the leading cause of plastic shrinkage cracking and long-term surface deterioration on IE residential flatwork.

      Concrete Toolkit